Areas with highest vehicle theft rates revealed

The most stolen vehicles include the Range Rover and Land Rover.

Birmingham West had the highest vehicle theft rates over the last two years, new research has revealed.

comparethemarket.com found that 61,746 vehicles have been stolen over the last two years. Theft rates dropped by nearly 15% in 2020 (28,454) while many people worked from home during the pandemic, compared to 2019 (33,289).  

According to the figures, based on responses from 26 police forces, the top ten hotspots are:

RankLocation2019 thefts2020 theftsTotal
1Birmingham West1,7301,3753,105
2Liverpool1,2761,0622,338
3Sheffield1,1991,1232,322
4Birmingham East10509912041
5Doncaster7397961535
6Sandwell7267481474
7Brighton and Hove6725901262
8Rotherham5576151172
9Luton Borough6794861165
10Coventry5066081114

Overall, the West Midlands fell victim to the most crimes (11,506) over the last two years. However, it’s Birmingham West that ranks top for the total number of offences, despite thefts in 2020 decreasing by nearly 21% compared to 2019.

While theft rates in Liverpool, Sheffield, and Birmingham East also decreased last year, Doncaster saw thefts increase by 8%.

Further analysis shows an annual increase in keyless car theft, accounting for 93% of all recorded thefts last year. The most stolen vehicles include the Range Rover and Land Rover, especially the Range Rover Sport, and Autobiography. The Land Rover Discovery and Range Rover Evoque follow. In fact, in 2020 comparethemarket.com saw an increase in enquiries for the Range Rover Evoque by 11% compared to 2019, whilst the Range Rover Sport saw an increase of 9%, and the Land Rover Discovery at 7%.

Click here for a full breakdown of the top 20 theft hotspots or more tips on keeping your vehicle safe. 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to Top

Sign up to Driver Trainer

for exclusive news, views and reviews from the Uk's leading provider of driver and rider trainer content