Study reveals the most dangerous Premier League for road users

An aerial shot of a Stamford Bridge stadium

The Premier League is England’s most popular sports league, with all twenty teams typically having an over 95% filled stadium capacity rate every game.

However, with the high volume of attendees flocking to the stadiums, there comes the potential risk of road accidents.

In light of this, National Scrap Car has completed a study looking into the most dangerous Premier League stadiums to drive near this season. Analysing road incident data over a five year period, within 1 mile of each stadium, they ranked every club from most dangerous to safest.

#Football TeamStadiumLocationAccidentsFatalSevereSlight
1ChelseaStamford BridgeLondon495390402
2ArsenalEmirates StadiumLondon344151292
3Crystal PalaceSelhurst ParkLondon275041234
4BrentfordBrentford Community StadiumLondon233033200
5Tottenham HotspurTottenham Hotspur StadiumLondon223124199
6Luton TownKenilworth RoadBedfordshire223134188
7Sheffield UnitedBramall LaneYorkshire204355146
8West Ham UnitedLondon StadiumLondon181026155
9Newcastle UnitedSt James ParkTyne and Wear167235130
10Aston VillaVilla ParkWest Midlands129015114
11Wolverhampton WanderersMolineuxStaffordshire125022103
12LiverpoolAnfieldMerseyside10102873
13BurnleyTurf MoorLancashire9812869
14EvertonGoodison ParkMerseyside8812067
15FulhamCraven CottageLondon8601967
16BournemouthVitality StadiumDorset7501461
17Nottingham ForestCity GroundNottinghamshire7501065
18Manchester UnitedOld TraffordGreater Manchester6411449
19Manchester CityEtihad StadiumGreater Manchester292225
20Brighton & Hove AlbionAMEX StadiumSussex290623

Chelsea’s Stamford Bridge is the Premier League stadium with the most accidents in the vicinity in the past five years. Drivers should take extra care with a total of 495 vehicle accidents occurring. A total of 90 incidents were registered as severe accidents involving one or more casualties, and an additional 3 incidents were recorded as fatal.

In a five-year period, there were 344 recorded accidents around Arsenal’s Emirates Stadium, the second most in the Premier League. One in six of these accidents were serious incidents.

Fellow London clubs Crystal Palace’s Selhurst Park placed in third, followed by Brentwood Community stadium.

Casting an eye on the clubs with the least amount of accidents, the AMEX stadium and home of Brighton & Hove Albion and Manchester City’s Etihad Stadium are twinned with the least number of accidents, with only 29 incidents occurring in the past five years.

Motoring expert Dorry Potter at National Scrap Car commented on the findings: “Game days attract thousands of football fans from home and away to stadiums across the country. With the increased volume of visitors, vehicle and road users must be extra cautious when using the surrounding roads of the stadiums.

“Fans can travel up to 500 miles to watch their team play, therefore it is recommended to undertake basic vehicle checks before you set off and follow the basics of motorway driving to ensure traffic keeps moving.”

Some basic vehicle checks to consider before setting off to your next game are:

  • Tyres: ensure tyre pressures are suitable and check the condition of tyres, including the spare. Look out for any damage or wear and make sure the tyres comply with the legal limit with a minimum tread depth of 1.6mm.
  • Engine oil: check oil levels regularly and top up if needed. Take your car back to the garage if you’re topping up more than usual.
  • Water: always keep your screen wash topped up so you can clear debris or dirt off your windscreen.
  • Lights: if your indicators, hazard lights, headlights, fog lights, reverse lights or brake lights are not functioning properly, you are putting yourself and your passengers at risk and could result in a failed MOT.
  • Fuel: before setting out make sure you have enough fuel to get to your destination or your EV has sufficient charge.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top