UK hotspots for stolen vehicles revealed in new police data report

Facebook
LinkedIn

A new report has uncovered the areas of the UK with the highest number of stolen vehicle recoveries, following a Freedom of Information investigation into police seizure data.

The findings, compiled by National Scrap Car, show that over 34,000 stolen vehicles were recovered from UK roads in 2024. The West Midlands topped the list with 5,413 stolen vehicles seized by police – making up 22.37% of the region’s total vehicle seizures.

Greater Manchester and South Yorkshire also reported high volumes of vehicle thefts, cementing their status as hotspots for car crime.

Top 10 UK Locations for Stolen Vehicle Recoveries

RankPolice Force / AreaStolen Vehicles% of Seized VehiclesTotal Seized Vehicles
1West Midlands Police5,41322.37%24,197
2Greater Manchester Police3,75718.03%20,832
3South Yorkshire Police2,90925.64%11,346
4West Yorkshire Police2,78813.42%20,770
5Essex Police2,49522.07%11,304
6Beds, Herts and Cambs Police2,21913.19%16,822
7Kent Police1,69019.46%8,684
8Staffordshire Police1,24115.03%8,259
9Northamptonshire Police1,22910.11%12,152
10South Wales Police1,20613.38%9,015

According to car expert Dorry Potter at National Scrap Car, vehicle theft is particularly prevalent in the West Midlands and Greater Manchester. With the DVLA estimating a car is stolen every eight minutes, the UK now sees an average of 6.2 vehicle thefts per 1,000 people.

What Happens to Seized Vehicles?

Not all recovered vehicles are returned to their rightful owners. Depending on their condition and whether ownership can be confirmed, some vehicles are either scrapped or sold at auction.

Why Are Vehicles Being Seized?

The most common reason for vehicle seizure in the UK is driving without valid insurance or a licence. These offences fall under Section 165 of the Road Traffic Act 1988 and resulted in 84,291 vehicle seizures in 2024.

Greater Manchester recorded the highest number of such seizures, with 12,146 vehicles impounded.

Road traffic collisions were the second most common reason for seizure, accounting for 53,800 incidents. The Beds, Herts and Cambs region led in this category, with 5,109 vehicles seized due to crashes.

A further 4,641 vehicles were taken off the road in connection with serious or fatal accidents.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top